• Compensation Data
  • > Salary
  • > Ship Captain
  • > Philippines

Last updated: June 21, 2024

Ship Captain Salary in Philippines

This page is a promotion for ERI’s Assessor Series and is not intended for professional use. Professionals should subscribe to ERI’s Assessor Series .

PHP 882,206

Explore our salary database, salary recap.

The average pay for a Ship Captain is PHP 882,206 a year and PHP 424 an hour in Philippines. The average salary range for a Ship Captain is between PHP 612,251 and PHP 1,074,527 . On average, a High School Degree is the highest level of education for a Ship Captain. This compensation analysis is based on salary survey data collected directly from employers and anonymous employees in Philippines.

ERI's  compensation data  are based on  salary surveys  conducted and researched by ERI. Cost of labor  data in the Assessor Series are based on actual housing sales data from commercially available sources, plus rental rates, gasoline prices, consumables, medical care premium costs, property taxes, effective income tax rates, etc.

Find actuarial salary survey data and benchmark salary and pay.

Powered by ERI's Database

Average Salary Chart

  • Los Angeles
  • United States

Get a free Salary Report tailored to your job title, experience and location

Education and Skills

Salary potential, estimated salary in 2029:, 5 year change:, shift differentials, calculate your shift differential, what is shift differential pay, about philippines, philippines cost of living score:, job summary.

  • Commands ship to transport passengers, freight, and other cargo across oceans, bays, lakes, and in coastal waters.
  • Sets course of ship, using navigational aids, such as charts, area plotting sheets, compass, and sextant, and orders crew worker at helm to steer ship.
  • Requires licensed by US Coast Guard for steam, motor, or sail ship according to waters navigated and tonnage of ship.

You May Also Like

White papers.

Common Compensation Terms and Formulas - May 2024

ERI Economic Research Institute compiles the best salary, cost-of-living, and executive compensation survey data available.

Take the guess work out of setting pay

Determine competitive salary levels, compare employee compensation with market benchmarks, and get instant access to reliable salary survey data online., salaries by country, ship captain, similar job titles, search error, an error occurred when attempting to execute your search., the not found., please try your search again..

Philippine Go Header Logo

Seaman Salary by Ranks 2024 | Comprehensive Guide

Last Updated:

  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Share on Pinterest
  • Share on WhatsApp

Are you curious about how much seamen will earn in 2024? This guide gives you a clear look at the salaries for different seaman ranks.

It helps people interested in this career and those already working in it to plan and see what they could earn.

This detailed guide shows the salary differences between ranks and the income opportunities in the maritime world.

Keep reading to learn more about what you can earn in the seafaring job.

Table of Contents

Seaman salary in the philippines.

Imagine you’re a sailor from the Philippines working on a ship. You get paid around ₱188 for every hour you work.

That’s like getting ₱2,346 for a whole day of work! And if you keep working at this rate, you could make as much as ₱12,162 every week or around ₱47,168 every month.

That’s a lot of money, right? In a year, you could even earn up to ₱666,205!

But here’s the catch: not all sailors get paid the same.

Different companies might offer various amounts of money for the same job, depending on your position on the ship and other factors.

Oh, and one more thing to know is that your pay might not be the same if you’re an able or an ordinary seaman. The responsibilities and job titles can differ, affecting how much you get paid.

You can also check the Philippine Coast Guard VS Philippine Navy | Ranks And Salary 2024

Listed below are some Philippine companies and their corresponding seafarer salary offerings:

Marlow Navigation₱20,000
TORM₱58,000
Government of Canada (AB)₱25,000
Kestrel Maritime (AB)₱50,000
Prime Software Technologies (AB)₱25,000
Southeast Asia Shipping (AB)₱25,000
United Philippine Lines₱60,000
Yes Marketing₱20,000

Seaman’s Salary in International Ships

Seaman salary on tanker vessels.

Huge ships called tanker vessels. These ships are super-sized delivery trucks, but they are for liquids like oil and other stuff.

yacht captain salary philippines

They sail from place to place, carrying many liquids, primarily crude oil or products made from oil.

And guess what?

The people working on these tanker vessels are paid a lot of money because the stuff they carry is very valuable.

Now, here’s where things get exciting and a bit adventurous.

Even though the job pays well, it’s not a walk in the park. It’s pretty risky.

Well, imagine dealing with harmful substances, like chemicals, and doing your job in tricky and sometimes really unpredictable situations, like stormy weather.

So, the people working on these ships must undergo serious safety training. They learn innovative ways to stay safe and ensure nothing goes wrong.

To summarize, tanker vessel jobs are like high-paying adventures on huge liquid-carrying ships.

But because of the valuable and sometimes dangerous cargo, the people on these ships must be extremely careful and know how to stay safe.

RankProduct TankerChemicalVLCCLPG/LNG
Master11,500-12,50012,000-14,0008,488-14,06712,800-15,400
CH. Mate8,000-11,50010,500-11,4448,000-11,06210,900-12,000
2nd Mate4,000-4,8004,5004,000-4,8004,760-5,250
3rd Mate3,300-3,8003,500-4,4203,100-3,8003,500-4,500
CH. Engineer11,200-12,00012,800-13,88010,500-13,20012,300-15,141
2nd Engineer8,000-11,06210,200-11,40010,400-10,4009,900-12,300
3rd Engineer4,000-4,8004,200-5,2594,000-4,8004,760-5,250
4th Engineer3,300-3,8003,500-4,7003,100-3,8003,500-4,500
Gas Engineer7,500-10,000
Electrician3,200-3,6004,000-6,5003,500-6,0106,000-8,100
PumpMan2,250-2,5002,250-2,9002,250-2,5002,500
Bosun1950-2,5002,000-2,6001,950-2,5002,300-2,500
Able (AB Seaman)1,450-1,9501,450-2,1001,450-1,9501,700-2,100
OS (Ordinary Seaman)900-1,3001,050-1,500900-1,3001,300-1,800
Fitter/Welder1,950-2,5002,100-2,5001,950-2,5002,000-2,500
Oiler1,450-1,9501,450-2,1001,450-1,9501,700-2,100
Wiper900-1,3001,050-1,500900-1,3001,300-1,800
Cook1,750-2,3001,875-2,5001,750-2,3001,800-2,500
Messman1,450-1,9501,450-2,5001,450-1,9501,300-1,950
Cadet600-1,055725-1,155600-1,055680-1,255

Seaman Salary on Dry Cargo Ships

So, imagine these huge ships – they’re called dry cargo ships.

yacht captain salary philippines

Picture them like giant carriers hauling grain, coal, and iron ore. You know, the basic materials we need for a bunch of things.

These ships are like the rockstars of the sea, super common all around the world. And they’re like the superheroes of trade, helping move stuff between countries.

Here’s the cool part: people working on these ships can make much money.

because their jobs require special skills, such as handling cargo, steering the ship, and keeping it in tip-top shape.

But here’s the catch – the work is tough on your body, and you’re away from home for a long time.

But guess what?

Even with all the hard stuff, many folks still love working in this dry cargo ship world. Why? Because it pays well and makes them feel good. They’re part of something big, ensuring the world runs smoothly.

Master8,100-12,1008,000-11,7008,100-12,6009,000-13000
CH. Mate6,000-9,5006,900-7,1005,500-7,7505,500-8,670
2nd Mate2,500-3,5002,700-3,7003,200-4,5002,500-4,500
3rd Mate2,000-3,9903,100-4,0003,300-3,5002,500-3,300
CH.Engineer8,400-12,0008,200-11,0007,500-10,2007,700-10,200
2nd Engineer6,700-9,5006,900-7,1005,500-7,7505,500-8,670
3rd Engineer2,700-4,0002,700-4,3003,200-4,5002,500-4,500
4th Engineer2,200-3,0002,000-3,2002,200-3,2002,500-3,150
Electrician4,000-5,6003,400,5,0002,000-5,6002,700-5,040
Bosun1,600-1,9001,600-1,9001,600-2,0001,600-1,800
AB(Able Seaman)1,387-1,4001,300-1,6721,300-1,6721,100-1,600
OS (Ordinary Seaman)900-1,220910-1,285900-1,2001,131-1,400
Fitter/Welder1,650-1,9001,636-1,8501,600-2,0001,636-2.201
Oiler1,387-1,4001.300-1,6721,300-1,6721,100-1,600
Wiper900-1,220910-1,285900-1,2201,141-1,400
Cook1,600-1,9881,632-1,9001,600-2,0001,400-2,600
Messman/2nd Cook500-1,400900-1,446900-1,446900-1,446
Cadet200-750400-650400-650250-700

The information presented in both tables has been sourced from seamanmemories.com

Different Ranks of Seafarers

Here are the different ranks of Seafarers:

Captain/Master Mariner

Here are the structure of roles on a merchant ship categorized into three main departments:

Deck Department

  • Chief Officer/Mate
  • Second Officer/Mate
  • Third Officer/Mate
  • Deck Cadets

Deck Rating (non-officers)

  • Bosun (head of the rating staff)
  • Welder/Fitter (this rank onboard renders his services to both the deck as well as the engine department)
  • Able Bodied Seaman (AB)
  • Ordinary Seaman (OS)

Engine Department

  • Chief Engineer
  • Second Engineer/First Assistant Engineer
  • Third Engineer/ Second Assistant Engineer
  • Fourth Engineer/ Third Assistant Engineer
  • Fifth Engineer/ Engine Cadet
  • Electrical Officer

Engine Room Rating  

  • Trainee Fitter / Trainee Wiper

Catering Department

  • Trainee Cook

Why pursue Seaman?

There are several benefits to pursuing a career in seafaring, including:

  • Making Good Money: This job can make much money, like one of the highest-paid jobs in some countries. If you become experienced, you can earn a big salary. So, if you want to earn a lot of money, this job could be excellent.
  • Traveling Everywhere: Another cool thing is that you get to travel to different parts of the world. It’s like going on an adventure! You’ll see new places and learn about different cultures. People who love to explore new things would totally enjoy this part of the job.
  • Climbing Up the Ladder: As you keep doing this job, you can move up the ranks and take on more important roles. That means you’ll get more money and feel really good about what you do. So, if you’re someone who likes challenges and wants to keep getting better, this job could be perfect.
  • Always Having a Job: You know how some jobs are there one day and gone the next? Well, this job is different. There are always ships that need skilled people to work on them. Even if things are not going so well in the world, this job usually stays steady.
  • Learning New Stuff: If you like learning and trying new things, you’ll love this part. You can also keep learning about safety and more technical stuff. This will help you get better at your job and open up even more opportunities.

So, if you’re into having exciting adventures, making good money, and always having work, this job could be just what you’re looking for!

You can also check the Philippine Salary Grade 2024

How to be a Seaman?

So, if you want to be a seaman, you’ll need to follow these steps:

  • To begin a career in the maritime field, the essential step is to complete high school or its equivalent. You could also pursue a Bachelor of Science in Marine Transportation in the Philippines. While some employers value further education in maritime studies, having a high school diploma is the primary requirement.
  • Now, before you can start working on a ship, you have to go through some training. It’s like getting ready for an important job. This training is super necessary for your safety and the environment. They call these courses “ STCW ” – Standards of Training, Certification, and Watchkeeping. They teach you to be safe, care for the environment, and do your job well.
  • Before starting work on a ship, you must obtain specific qualifications. This involves securing a medical certificate proving you’re fit for duty and completing specific STCW training relevant to your role, whether in engineering or navigation. These certifications serve as your professional credentials, affirming your readiness and capability for maritime work.
  • Just like when you’re trying to get a job, having some experience under your belt is a big plus. You might start as a trainee or apprentice on a ship. This way, you’ll learn the ropes and get better at what you do. Employers like it when you know what you’re doing.
  • After finishing your education and training and earning the necessary certificates and experience, it’s time to look for a seaman job. You can look online, ask agencies, or contact shipping companies. Show your skills and experience in your applications, and adjust your resume for each job.

That’s pretty much it! Becoming a seaman takes a bit of effort, but it’s a cool journey if you love the ocean and ships. Good luck with your seafaring adventure!

The guide outlines the expected salaries for seamen in 2024, showing how earnings can vary by job rank and the type of ship they work on.

It gives a clear idea of what seafarers in the Philippines and international vessels might earn, mainly focusing on tanker and dry cargo ships.

This guide is helpful for anyone in or considering a career in the maritime industry, highlighting the financial benefits and factors that influence pay.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How much is the seaman’s salary.

Seafarer salaries in the Philippines vary depending on factors like rank, experience, and type of ship. For example, as of 2024, a sailor in the Philippines can earn around ₱2,346 for a full day of work, which could amount to as much as ₱47,168 per month or up to ₱666,205 annually.

Is Seaman a 4-year course?

It’s a four-year program. You’ll spend three years hitting the books in a classroom (1st, 2nd, and 4th year), and then in the third year, you’ll be out at sea on actual commercial ships, learning the ropes as deck cadets on the international ocean routes.

What type of Seaman has the highest salary?

Master Mariners make the most money. They can earn as much as $1,000.00 (equivalent to Php56,600) in just one day!

  • Gibi. (2019, February 9).  Seaman’s Salary Per Month on International Ships . Seaman Memories. https://www.seamanmemories.com/seamans-salary-per-month-on-international-ships/
  • Wikipedia Contributors. (2020, January 12). Seafarer’s professions and ranks. Wikipedia; Wikimedia Foundation. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seafarer%27s_professions_and_ranks
  • Abdullah, A. I. (2023, September 27). What is the Difference between Seafarer And Seaman. MAS. https://www.mascrew.com/post/difference-between-seafarer-and-seaman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


SALARY SURVEYS UPDATED


(based on your career and experience)
AVERAGE SALARY / YEAR MOST TYPICAL SALARY / YEAR
$25,152 USD $22,000 USD

Average Salary / Ship Captain / Philippines

Average salary for Ship Captain / Philippines is 1,393,369 PHP per year. The most typical earning is 1,218,755 PHP . All data are based on 2 salary surveys. Salaries are different between men and women. Men receive an average salary of 1,396,028 PHP . Women receive a salary of n/a .

Based on education, the highest salaries receive people with Some College with salary of 1,562,222 PHP . The second most paid education level is Bachelors Degree with salary of 1,224,295 PHP .

Different experiences affect earning as well. People with 0-1 Year of experience receive salary of 1,562,222 PHP . Employees with 8-12 Years of experience receive 1,224,295 PHP .

Levels / Ship Captain / Philippines (Gross PHP)

Salary Levels (PHP) per Year Surveys [%]
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
THE MOST TYPICAL SALARY
1
50%
1
50%
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
HIGH SALARIES
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a
0 n/a

Gender / Ship Captain / Philippines (Gross PHP)

# Surveys AVERAGE SALARY / YEAR
2

Education / Ship Captain / Philippines (Gross PHP)

# Surveys AVERAGE SALARY / YEAR
1
1

Experience / Ship Captain / Philippines (Gross PHP)

Age / ship captain / philippines (gross php), work type / ship captain / philippines (gross php), cities / ship captain / philippines (gross php), people's individual salary examples (surveys).

Back to Blog

Captains Clients Superyacht Industry Insights

Superyacht Captain salary survey 2023 18 December 2023

captain salary survey crew salary survey superyacht captain superyacht salaries yacht captain

In our biggest salary survey yet, we have uncovered detailed insights into Superyacht Captain salary and leave packages.

Almost 300 Captains responded across a range of yacht sizes from sub-30m to 100m+. In addition to average pay and leave, pay rise and bonus activity, the 20+ page report also compares Captain and Chief Officer experience, ticket level, longevity onboard and comparisons to our 2020 and 2022 survey findings.

Some top-level statistics are:

  • Every yacht bracket has seen a salary rise since 2020 and 2022.
  • Full rotation is also increasing and becoming more prevalent on sub-50m yachts, with an 11% decline overall in Captains with less than 59 days leave.
  • Two-fifths of Captains receive an annual pay rise, although this is not part of their contract.
  • 38% receive a 13th-month bonus, but random and unpredictable bonuses are more commonplace.
  • 70% of Captains have Master 3000.
  • Exactly half of the Captains who responded have more than 10 years’ experience in the role and 32% were Chief Officers for 3 to 5 years prior.
  • A third have been Captains on their current yacht for more than 3 years.
  • Flight allowance improves with yacht size, with 49% of Captains receiving Business Class flights as part of their package.
  • The average age at which respondents first became Captain is 32.5 years old.

yacht captain salary philippines

The full report contains a comprehensive analysis of salaries and leave in each yacht size bracket and also compares full time with rotational roles, as well as explores any correlation between experience and type of ticket.

Simon Ladbrooke, Captain Consultant at Quay Crew, commented:

“In our most detailed salary report to date, we have gained an insight into the real-time compensation Captains receive, broken down by yacht size and with several other comparables too.

“A key takeaway this year is that, despite a slight decline in salaries between 2020 and 2022, the average monthly pay is now higher across all size brackets, representing a median 6.75% increase.

“Time for time rotation has also grown in popularity on all sized yachts, with the exception of <39m yachts which are all full-time at the moment.

“By gathering Chief Officer experience as well as longevity on their current yacht, we can surmise that onboard promotion is on the rise. The average age that someone becomes Captain is now older and the number of years of experience as Chief Officer is higher, suggesting the transition is also taking longer.

“This is undoubtedly down to there being more competition amongst candidates and it being more difficult to make that initial step up.

“Yet, almost three-quarters say it took them less than 6 months to get their first Captain role. This could be, along with the extensive CO experience demonstrated in this survey, largely down to onboard promotion.

Having said that, we were very surprised at this statistic as it doesn’t match at all with our experience. Often, Chief Officers are looking for several years before they finally get their opportunity. It’s something we definitely want to explore further in another survey.”

All HOD salary surveys are available on our client portal, which you can request access to here.

Superyacht Captain salary survey 2023

About the author

Simon Ladbrooke

Compassion at christmas: the yachting edition, interview questions to ask as a captain candidate, keep up to date sign up to the quay crew newsletter.

I have read the Terms & Conditions and would like to be added to the mailing list

  • Superyacht Recruitment Services
  • Superyacht Captain Recruitment
  • Partnerships
  • Meet the Team
  • Work for Us
  • Land-based Recruitment Services
  • Private Residence Recruitment
  • Current Vacancies
  • Crew Resources
  • Candidate Login
  • Candidate Registration
  • Client Login / Register
  • Candidate Login / Register

Career Member Login New? Click here to Register

Instant connect confidential login, no announcements.

  • Create profile
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Philippines
  • United Kingdom
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • South Africa
  • United States
  • Remote virtual jobs
  • Quezon City
  • Zamboanga City
  • Antipolo City
  • Cagayan de Oro
  • Paranaque City
  • Mandaluyong City
  • Makati City
  • Bacoor City
  • Calamba City
  • Baguio City

Yacht Captain jobs in Philippines - Jun 2024 update

Home philippines yacht captain.

We are working towards adding more jobs in this search. .

  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Quezon City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Manila
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Caloocan
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Davao City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Cebu City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Zamboanga City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Antipolo City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Pasig
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Taguig
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Cagayan de Oro
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Paranaque City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Mandaluyong City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Makati City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Bacoor City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Calamba City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Baguio City
  • Yacht Captain Jobs In Cavite
  • Yacht Captain careers in Philippines

Top Searches

Laimoon job alert fresh jobs directly from websites*.

  • Careers Home
  • jobs in Philippines
  • Popular Searches
  • Free CV review
  • Recruitment Agencies
  • Create Your Profile
  • Employer Login
  • Courses Home
  • Online Courses
  • Corporate Training
  • Course Guidance
  • Questions & Answers
  • Virtual Classrooms

Copyright 2024 © Laimoon.com   |   Sitemap Privacy policy    -    Terms of use

Salary Expert - An ERI company

For Employers

Salary assessor, executive compensation assessor, nonprofit comparables assessor, our process, global salary calculator, relocation assessor, geographic assessor, occupational assessor, request a quote, learn more about eri's assessor platform.

Try a Free Demo

For Job Seekers

Salary calculator, research salaries, cost of living comparison, research cost of living, get a detailed salary report.

Get Your Customized Pay Report

Why SalaryExpert

Want to learn more about our salary data.

Schedule Time to Learn More

White Papers

Webinar recordings, stay up to date on hr news, philippines, ferry boat captain, ₱788,995 (php)/yr, ₱379.32 (php) /hr, ₱27,773 (php) /yr.

The average ferry boat captain gross salary in Philippines is ₱788,995 or an equivalent hourly rate of ₱379. In addition, they earn an average bonus of ₱27,773. Salary estimates based on salary survey data collected directly from employers and anonymous employees in Philippines. An entry level ferry boat captain (1-3 years of experience) earns an average salary of ₱563,460. On the other end, a senior level ferry boat captain (8+ years of experience) earns an average salary of ₱986,055.

Data powered by ERI's Salary Expert Database .

This page is a promotion for SalaryExpert’s Assessor Platform and is not intended for professional use.

Professionals should subscribe to SalaryExpert’s Assessor Platform .

ERI’s compensation data are based on salary surveys conducted and researched by ERI. Cost of labor data in the Assessor Series are based on actual housing sales data from commercially available sources, plus rental rates, gasoline prices, consumables, medical care premium costs, property taxes, effective income tax rates, etc.

yacht captain salary philippines

₱889,631 (PHP)

Based on our compensation data, the estimated salary potential for Ferry Boat Captain will increase 13 % over 5 years.

Education data not available for this job

Cost of living is calculated based on accumulating the cost of food, transportation, health services, rent, utilities, taxes, and miscellaneous.

The Philippines, officially the Republic of the Philippines, is an archipelagic country in Southeast Asia. In the western Pacific Ocean, it consists of 7,641 islands, with a total area of 300,000 square kilometers, which are broadly categorized in three main geographical divisions from north to south: Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao. The Philippines is bounded by the South China Sea to the west, the Philippine Sea to the east, and the Celebes Sea to the south. It shares maritime borders with Taiwan...

How Much Should You Be Paid?

Salary Expert - An ERI company

Learn About Our Products

Assessor Products

  • No similar job titles found for this position

Subscribe to SalaryExpert’s Emails

For the latest in HR and compensation news, subscribe to our monthly e-newsletters, blogs, and white papers. Subscribe

IMAGES

  1. How much does a yacht captain make?

    yacht captain salary philippines

  2. Super Yacht Captain Salary

    yacht captain salary philippines

  3. YPI CREW Releases 2023 Yacht Crew Salaries Report

    yacht captain salary philippines

  4. What is a Yacht Captain Salary?

    yacht captain salary philippines

  5. How Much Does a Yacht Captain Make

    yacht captain salary philippines

  6. 2020 Yacht Crew Salary Report Offers Fascinating Crew Salary Insights

    yacht captain salary philippines

VIDEO

  1. Crossing the finish line

  2. Salary of ship captain on different types of vessel

  3. Dangerous Yacht Delivery #yacht #delivery #captain #pirate #bridge #galveston #panama

  4. HE MADE A HUGE MISTAKE WHEN BUYING THIS YACHT!

  5. WORLD RECORD ATTEMPT

  6. 【給料明細公開】40代前半男性、職業 内航船員、職名 一等航海士の最新給料明細!

COMMENTS

  1. Ship Captain Salary in Philippines in 2024

    The average salary for a Ship Captain in Philippines is ₱924,324 in 2024. Visit PayScale to research ship captain salaries by city, experience, skill, employer and more.

  2. Boat captain salary in Philippines

    How much does a Boat Captain make in Philippines? Average base salary. ₱32,120. The average salary for a boat captain is ₱32,120 per month in Philippines. 4 salaries reported, updated at 16 April 2024. Is this useful?

  3. Boat Captain Salary Philippines

    The average boat captain gross salary in Philippines is ₱821,688 or an equivalent hourly rate of ₱395. In addition, they earn an average bonus of ₱29,827. Salary estimates based on salary survey data collected directly from employers and anonymous employees in Philippines. An entry level boat captain (1-3 years of experience) earns an ...

  4. Boat Captain Salary in Philippines

    The average pay for a Boat Captain is PHP 827,595 a year and PHP 398 an hour in Philippines. The average salary range for a Boat Captain is between PHP 574,351 and PHP 1,008,010. On average, an Associate Degree is the highest level of education for a Boat Captain.

  5. Ship Captain Salary in Philippines

    Salary Recap. The average pay for a Ship Captain is PHP 878,581 a year and PHP 422 an hour in Philippines. The average salary range for a Ship Captain is between PHP 609,735 and PHP 1,070,111 . On average, a High School Degree is the highest level of education for a Ship Captain.

  6. How to Become a Ship Captain in the Philippines

    A ship captain in the Philippines sailing on international vessels is one of the highest-paid workers. Aside from that, he enjoys other perks too. ... Salary. A Captain's salary ranges between USD 8,000.00 to USD 16,000.00 a month. It's highly dependent on the type of ship and the company behind it.

  7. Boat captain salary in Manila

    How much does a Boat Captain make in Manila? Average base salary. ₱19,403. same. as national average. The average salary for a boat captain is ₱19,403 per month in Manila. 2 salaries reported, updated at 7 November 2022.

  8. Captain salary in Philippines

    Average ₱22,813 per month. Drone Operator. Job openings. Average ₱261,447 per year. Drone Pilot. Job openings. Average ₱329,427 per year. The average salary for a Captain is ₱23,747 per month in Philippines. Learn about salaries, benefits, salary satisfaction and where you could earn the most.

  9. Seaman Salary by Ranks 2024

    Seaman Salary in the Philippines. Imagine you're a sailor from the Philippines working on a ship. You get paid around ₱188 for every hour you work. That's like getting ₱2,346 for a whole day of work! And if you keep working at this rate, you could make as much as ₱12,162 every week or around ₱47,168 every month.

  10. Ship Captain

    Average salary for Ship Captain / Manila is 1,225,514 PHP per year. The most typical earning is 1,218,755 PHP. All data are based on 1 salary surveys. Salaries are different between men and women. Men receive an average salary of 1,224,295 PHP. Women receive a salary of n/a. Based on education, the highest salaries receive people with Bachelors ...

  11. Marine Captain Salary Philippines

    The average marine captain gross salary in Philippines is ₱871,762 or an equivalent hourly rate of ₱419. In addition, they earn an average bonus of ₱33,127. Salary estimates based on salary survey data collected directly from employers and anonymous employees in Philippines. An entry level marine captain (1-3 years of experience) earns an ...

  12. Ship Captain

    Average salary for Ship Captain / Philippines is 1,393,369 PHP per year. The most typical earning is 1,218,755 PHP. All data are based on 2 salary surveys. Salaries are different between men and women. Men receive an average salary of 1,396,028 PHP. Women receive a salary of n/a. Based on education, the highest salaries receive people with Some ...

  13. Yacht Captain Jobs in Philippines

    Yacht Captain Jobs in Philippines - Jun 2024 | Jobstreet. All work types. paying ₱0. to ₱150K+. listed any time. Refine by location. Makati City Metro Manila. Eastern Visayas. Pasay City Metro Manila.

  14. Ship Captain Salary Philippines

    The average ship captain gross salary in Philippines is ₱880,822 or an equivalent hourly rate of ₱423. In addition, they earn an average bonus of ₱33,647. Salary estimates based on salary survey data collected directly from employers and anonymous employees in Philippines. An entry level ship captain (1-3 years of experience) earns an ...

  15. How Much Does a Yacht Captain Make?

    Captain. 100 ft - 170 ft. $84,000 - $180,000. Junior Captain. 60 ft - 100 ft. $48,000 - $98,000. Additional parts of the salary package include bonuses, health insurance, flight expenses, paid vacation, training and certification cost reimbursement, and uniforms.

  16. PDF SALARY GUIDELINES

    Every yacht operates under different guidelines with different roles and responsibilities and we do see a wide range of salaries as being valid for identical job titles. Salary ranges listed are per month. CAPTAIN CAPTAIN SIZE OF VESSEL SALARY RANGE JOB DESCRIPTION & REQUIREMENTS: Senior Master 170ft - 200ft + $12,000 - $25,000+

  17. Superyacht Captain salary survey 2023

    In our biggest salary survey yet, we have uncovered detailed insights into Superyacht Captain salary and leave packages. Almost 300 Captains responded across a range of yacht sizes from sub-30m to 100m+. In addition to average pay and leave, pay rise and bonus activity, the 20+ page report also compares Captain and Chief Officer experience ...

  18. Urgent! Boat captain jobs in Philippines

    Popular requests. Apply for Boat captain jobs in Philippines Explore 85.000+ new and current Job vacancies Full-time, Temporary, and Part-time Jobs Competitive salary Job Email Alerts Fast & Free Top employers in Philippines Boat captain jobs is easy to find Start your new career right now!

  19. Boat Captain jobs in Philippines

    Job opportunities for Boat captain in Philippines. Boat captain jobs openings and salary information in Philippines

  20. Boat Captain Work, Jobs

    With Boat Captain 1 or 2 license. ... Salary Search: TUGBOAT CAPTAIN/MASTER (Marine) salaries in Batangas City; View similar jobs with this employer. We have removed 5 job postings very similar to those already shown. To see these additional results, you may repeat your search with the omitted job postings included.

  21. Yacht Captain jobs in Philippines

    Job opportunities for Yacht Captain in Philippines. Yacht Captain jobs openings and salary information in Philippines

  22. Ships Captain Salary Philippines

    The average ships captain gross salary in Philippines is ₱880,666 or an equivalent hourly rate of ₱423. In addition, they earn an average bonus of ₱33,641. Salary estimates based on salary survey data collected directly from employers and anonymous employees in Philippines. An entry level ships captain (1-3 years of experience) earns an ...

  23. Ferry Boat Captain Salary Philippines

    The average ferry boat captain gross salary in Philippines is ₱792,212 or an equivalent hourly rate of ₱381. In addition, they earn an average bonus of ₱27,886. Salary estimates based on salary survey data collected directly from employers and anonymous employees in Philippines. An entry level ferry boat captain (1-3 years of experience ...